Quantcast

Best of the Best: 2017 Results

 

Community


 Best Church

Winner: Grace Church

Second place runner-up: St. John the Baptist Catholic Church, Savage

Nominees: Saint Hubert Catholic Church;  St. Victoria - Victoria; St. Andrew Lutheran Church - Eden Prairie; Westwood Community Church - Minnetonka Campus; Church of St. Michael - Prior Lake; Wooddale Church; Hope Lutheran - Jordan; Mary Mother of the Church; Pax Christian; Family of Christ - Chanhassen; Lake Auburn Moravian Church; St. George Greek Orthodox - St. Paul; Valley Evangelical Free Church; Westview Seventh Day Adventist Church

Best City Council Member

Winner: Brad Aho

Second Place runner-up: Elise Ryan

Nominees: Annette Thompson

Best Community Activist

Winner: Erin Haust

Best Local Cause   

Winner: Scott Carver Dakota CAP Agency

Second place runner-up: R.O.C.K.

Nominees: Savage Area Women of Today; Love INC.; Carver Scott Humane Society; Shakopee Community Assistance; Chase’s Warriors; Friends of the Eden Prairie Library; Secondhand Hounds; Spot’s Last Stop Canine Rescue; Auburn Homes and Services; Emma’s Hope, Belle Plaine Wee3beasties

Best Local Hero

Winner: Carver County Sherrif - Jim Olson

Second place runner-up: Gina Tupy - Prior Lake

Nominees: Danny Klecko; Rachel Mairose

Best Local Investigative Reporter

Winner: Tom Lyden Fox 9

Best Local Legislator

Winner: Mark Dayton

Second place runner-up: Tony Albright

Nominee: Steve Cwodzinski

Best Local Radio Personality

Winner: Dave Ryan

Second place runner-up: Bradley Traynor

Nominees: Brian Oake; Mike Mussman; Tom Barnard; Elroy Latzig

Best Local Television Personality

Winner (Tie): Belinda Jensen, Jason Matheson

Nominees: Ian Leonard; Randy Shaver; Bobby Jensen; Steve Patterson    

Best Local TV Sports Anchor

Winner: Randy Shaver KARE 11

Second place runner-up: Dawn Mitchell Fox 9

Best Local TV Station

Winner: KARE 11

Second place runner-up: Fox 9 KMSP

Nominees: WCCO - CBS; KSTP-TV 5 Eyewitness News

Best Local TV Weather Forecaster

Winner: Belinda Jensen - Kare 11

Second place runner-up: Ian Leonard - Fox 9

Nominee: Dave Dahl - KSTP

Best Neighborhood

Winner: Excelsior, MN

Second place runner-up: DeerRun - Victoria

Nominees: The Wilds - Prior Lake; Summit Hill - St. Paul; Hazeltine - Chaska; Fairfield, Eden Prairie; Hamlet in Southbridge - Shakopee, MN; Wynnfield - Eden Prarie

Best Newspaper Columnist

Winner: MaryAnn Grossman - Pioneer Press

Best Place to Work

Winner: Creatively Innovative

Second place runner-up: The Mustard Seed at Halla Nursery

Nominees: Suburban Waste Services; Allina Health Chaska Clinic; Eastern Carver County School District 112; SouthWest Transit; Durham School Services; The Goodman Group

Best Radio Station

Winner: MPR

Second place runner-up: KTIS Radio

Nominees: My talk fm 107.1; 101.3 KDWB; KS95; K102; 96.3; KQRS-FM Golden Valley; 950AM; WWTC

Best Scenic Spot

Winner: Minnehaha Falls

Second place runner-up: Lake Minnetonka

Nominees: Jeffers Pond

Best Transportation Service

Winner: SouthWest Transit

Second place runner-up: Uber Minneapolis Greenlight Hub

Nominee: Smartlink Transit

 

Education


 Best Preschool

Winner: St. John the Baptist - Savage

Second place runner-up: Shakopee Area Catholic School

Nominee: St. Paul’s Little Saints - Prior Lake; StormHawks Preschool; Westwood Preschool; St. David’s; Stepping Stones Preschool; Minnetonka Montessori; Treks and Trails Chaska; Preschool Place

Best Private School

Winner: St John the Baptist - Savage

Second place runner-up: SouthWest Christian

Nominees: Holy Family High School; SACS; St. Huberts; Guardian Angels School; St. Johns School; St. Paul Academy; Clover Ridge; Groves Academy

Best Public Elementary School

Winner: Cologne Academy

Second place runner-up: Victoria Elementary School

Nominees: Jackson Elementary; Jeffers Pond; Bayview Elementary; Southview Elemetary; Sweeney Elementary; Aspen Academy Charter School; Carver Elementary; Forest Hills Elementary; Oak Point Elementary; Scenic Heights; Clover Ridge Elementary; Deephaven Elementary; Excelsior Elementary; Minnewashta Elementary; Shirley Hills; Sun Path Elementary

Best Public High School

Winner: Prior Lake High School

Second place runner-up: Chaska High School

Nominees: Chanhassen High School; Shakopee High School; Minnetonka High School; Eden Prairie High School; Waconia High School; Burnsville Senior High; Central High School - Norwood Young America; Wayzata High School; St. Paul Conservatory for the Arts

Best Public Middle School

Winner: Twin Oaks Middle School

Second place runner-up: Cologne Academy

Nominees: Chaska Middle School West; Hidden Oaks Middle School; Jordan Middle School; Eagle Ridge; Minnetonka Middle School East; Central Middle School - Eden Prairie; Open World Learning Community; Pioneer Ridge Chaska

 

Entertainment & Recreation


Best Attraction

Winner: Minnesota Landscape Arboretum

Second place runner-up: Valley Fair

Nominee: Mall of America; Minnesota Renaissance Festival; Walker Art Center     

Best Bowling Alley

Winner: Louisville Lanes

Second place runner-up: The Park Tavern Bowling and Entertainment

Nominees: Bowlero Eden Prairie; Medina Entertainment Center; Tuttle’s

Best Entertainment Venue

Winner: Chanhassen Dinner Theatres

Second place runner-up: Canterbury Park

Nominees: Dakota Jazz Club & Restaurant; Ordway Center for Performing Arts; Target Center; Shakopee VFW Post 4046

Best Family Entertainment

Winner: Valley Fair

Second place runner-up: Skateville Family Rollerskating Center

Nominee: Big Thrill Factory

Best Festival

Winner: Prior Lake Rotary Lakefront Musicfest

Second place runner-up: Kolacky Days

Nominees: Renaissance Festival; Edina Art Fair; Carver Steamboat Days; Chanhassen 4th of July; Chaska River City Days

Best Golf Course

Winner: Deer Run Golf Club

Second place runner-up: The Wilds Golf Club

Nominees: Dahlgreen Golf Club; Hazeltine National Golf Club; Ridges At Sand Creek; Chaska Town Course; The Meadows at Mystic Lake; Island View Golf Club; Glen Lake Golf Course; Halla Greens Executive Golf Course and Driving Rangel Golden Valley Country Clubl Highland National Golf Coursel Parker’s Lake Golf Center

Best Local Band

Winner: Arch Allies

Second place runner-up: Jason Paulson Band

Nominees: Prior Lake Windjammers; Sonically Speaking; Mick Sterling; Whitesidewalls; The Empty Sets; Westside; Astronomique; Erin and Madison; White Iron Band

Best Local Event

Winner: MN State Fair

Second place runner-up: Carver County Fair

Nominees: Renaissance Festival; Belle Plaine BBQ Days; Kolacky Days; Grand Old Days; Rhythm on the Rails; Twin Cities Marathon; Uptown Art Fair

Best Local Park

Winner: Como Park Zoo & Conservatory

Second place runner-up: Minnehaha Falls

Nominees: Centennial Lakes Park, Edina; Fireman’s Park; Lake Minnetonka Regional Park; Huber Park; Minnewashta; Shiloh Park

Best Movie Theater

Winner: Marcus Southbridge Crossing Cinema

Second place runner-up: AMC Eden Prairie Mall 18

Nominees: Paragon Odyssey 15 IMAX Theater; Marcus Shakopee Cinema; Emagine Willow Creek; Plymouth Grand 15; ShowPlace ICON Theatres at The West End with ICON

Best Museum

Winner: Minneapolis Institute of Art

Second place runner-up: Minnesota Children’s Museum

Nominee: American Swedish Institute

Best Nightclub

Winner: First Avenue

Second place runner-up: Stevie Ray’s Comedy Troupe

Nominee: Gay 90’s Minneapolis

Best Outdoor Event

Winner: MN State Fair

Second place runner-up: Renaissance Festival

Nominee: Grand Old Days; Dan Patch Days - Savage; Minnesota Orchestra at Hilde Center

Best Place for a Kid’s Birthday Party

Winner: Big Thrill Factory

Second place runner-up: Chuck E. Cheese’s 

Nominees: Pump It Up - Eden Prairie; Chaska Community Center; Jumps And Downs; Gamin Ride Twin Cities

Best Shooting Range

Winner: Stock & Barrel

Best Swimming Pool or Waterpark

Winner: SandVenture Aquatic Park

Second place runner-up: Bunker Beach Water Park

Nominees: Eden Prairie Community Center; Lake Minnetonka Regional Park; St. Louis Park Rec. Center

Best Tourist Spot

Winner: Mall of America

Second place runner-up: Paisley Park

Nominees: Glensheen; Carver Park Reserve; Minneapolis Sculpture Garden; Lake Minnetonka

 

Food & Drink


Best Bagels

Winner: Einstein Bros. Bagels

Second place runner-up: Bruegger’s Bagels

Nominees: Panera Bread; School of the Wise; Tandem Bagels; Hy-Vee; Lions Tap; Rise Bagel Co.; St. Paul Bagelry - Nicollet

Best Bakery

Winner: Eileen’s Colossal Cookies

Second place runner-up: Edelweiss Bakery

Nominees: Ruby’s Roost Bakery & Coffee; Paragon Bakery; Hy-Vee; Shakopee Bakery; Cub Foods; Amy’s Cupcake Shoppe; Lunds & Byerlys Chanhassen; Rustica - Eden Prairie; Wuollet Bakery; Bellecour; Mackenthun’s Fine Foods; Coopers Foods; Emily’s Bakery & Deli; Heng’s Bakery and Diner; Jerry’s Foods; Panera Bread

Best Barbecue Restaurant

Winner: Iron Tap

Second place runner-up: Mr. Pig Stuff

Nominees: Baker’s Ribs; ChuckWagon Charlie’s Smokehouse & Saloon; Dickey’s Barbecue Pit; Rack Shack BBQ; Famous Dave’s Bar-B-Que;

Q fanatic Artisan BBQ; Lone Spur Grill And Bar

Best Bartender (Name & Workplace)

Winner: Tim Deutsch - Arnie’s Bar, Shakopee

Second place runner-up: Jake Hubbard - Houlihan’s, Chanhassen

Nominees: Dylan Roets - Roets Brewery; Harlin Paradise - Floyd’s; Bennett Fry - Floyds 

Best Beer Selection

Winner: Roets Jordan Brewery Co.

Second place runner-up: JL Beers

Nominees: Iron Tap; Crooked Pint Ale House; Floyd’s Bar; Turtle’s Bar & Grill; Old Chicago Pizza and Taproom; ENKI Brewing Company; Tavern 4&5; Buffalo Tap & Grill; BLVD Kitchen & Bar; Cuzzy’s Brick House; The Vintage - Wine, Spirits & Beer; Up-Down Minneapolis

Best Breakfast

Winner: Pangea Cafe

Second place runner-up: Feed Mill Restaurant

Nominees: The Original Pancake House; Wampach’s; Jensen’s Cafe; Tavern 4&5; Windmill Cafe Inc.; Harvey’s Bar; Perkins Restaurant & Bakery; American Legion; Cracker Barrel Old Country Store; Annie’s Catering; Bakers Square; Fat Nat’s Eggs; Starbucks; Uptown Diner; Billy G’s Food and Beverage; Peg’s Countryside Cafe; Shakopee VFW Post 4046; Artisan Bistro & Bar; Little Oven; Little Six Casino; Minnehaha Cafe

Best Buffet

Winner: Mystic Lake - The Buffet

Second place runner-up: Pizza Ranch

Nominees: 98 Pounds Buffet; Jordan Supper Club & Tap Room; Super Moon; Taste of Asia; Dangerfield’s Restaurant; Al and Alma’s; Big Marina Grill & Deli; Great Moon Buffet

Best Business Lunch

Winner: Lions Tap

Second place runner-up: Wildfire - Eden Prairie

Nominees: Houlihan’s; Victoria House; Crooked Pint Ale House; Pablo’s Mexican Restaurant; Bonfire Wood Fire Cooking - Savage; Jake’s City Grille; Eden Vietnamese Restaurant; Vic’s Bar and Grill; Brindisi’s Pub; Manny’s Steakhouse; Dangerfield’s Restaurant; Jensen’s Cafe; O’Brien’s Public House; Olive’s Fresh Pizza Bar Excelsior; Raising Cane’s Chicken Fingers

Best Catering

Winner: Pangea Cafe

Second place runner-up: Panera Bread

Nominees: Baker’s Ribs; Mr. Pig Stuff; L & L Catering Inc.; Chef Craig’s Catering; Dickey’s Barbecue Pit; Dangerfield’s Restaurant; Luv’s Kitchen

Best Cheap Meal

Winner: Lions Tap

Second place runner-up: Tommy’s Malt Shop

Nominees: Feed Mill Restaurant; Chick-fil-A; Lago Tacos Excelsior; Culver’s; Five Guys; Vic’s Bar and Grill; Brindisi’s Pub; Red Rooster Bar & Restaurant; Shakopee VFW Post 4046; Taco Bell; Naf Naf Grill; Cuzzy’s Brick House; Eden Vietnamese Restaurant; El Toro Mexican Restaurant; Spare Time Tavern

Best Chef (Name & Workplace)

Winner: Jeremy Horn - Floyd’s

Second place runner-up: Jon Boetel - Birches on the Lake

Nominee: Stuart Woodman - Executive Chef - Lela

Best Chicken Wings

Winner: Floyd’s Bar

Second place runner-up: Buffalo Wild Wings

Nominees: Buffalo Tap & Grill; Willy McCoys; Stick’s Tavern; Cowboy Jacks - Bloomington; Minnesota Horse and Hunt Club; Vandy’s Grille; Leeann Chin; Lone Spur Grill And Bar; Who’s On First; Hooters

Best Chinese Restaurant

Winner: China Pagoda Restaurant

Second place runner-up: Fong’s Restaurant & Bar

Nominees: Big Bowl; Great Mandarin Restaurant; D. Fong’s Chinese Cuisine; Great Wall Chinese Restaurant; Wok in the Park; Empire Wok; Super Dragon; Asian Express; Leeann Chin; Taste of Asia; Saigon Palace Restaurant

Best Cocktails

Winner: Floyd’s Bar

Second place runner-up: Charlie’s On Prior

Nominees: Maynards; Houlihan’s; Jordan Supper Club & Tap Room; Pablo’s Mexican Restaurant; Harvey’s Bar; Redstone American Grill; Old Chicago Pizza and Taproom; Patron Mexican Bar & Grill; Shakopee VFW Post 4046; Chatterbox Pub

Best Coffeehouse

Winner: School of the WiseWinner

Second place runner-up: A Cup of Carver Coffee Shop

Nominees: Mocha Monkey; Rustica Eden Prairie; Dunn Brothers Coffee; Starbucks; Caribou Coffee; Dunn Bros Coffee; Munkabeans Coffeehouse; Depot Coffee House

Best Deli    

Winner: Hy-Vee

Second place runner-up: Crossroads Delicatessen

Nominees: Lunds & Byerlys Prior Lake; Crumb Gourmet Deli; Radermacher Super Valu; Target; Johnny’s

Best Desserts

Winner: Eileen’s Colossal Cookies

Second place runner-up: The Cheesecake Factory

Nominees: yum! Kitchen and Bakery - Minnetonka; Keys Café & Bakery; Milkjam Creamery; Cold Stone Creamery; Kowalski’s Market; Lions Tap; Radermacher Super Valu; Coborn’s Superstore

Best Dive Bar

Winner: Floyd’s Bar

Second place runner-up: Heartbreakers Bar & Grill

Nominees: Hoppers Bar & Grill; Turtle’s Bar & Grill; Clancy’s Bar & Pizza Parlor; Arnie’s Friendly Folks Club; Matt’s Bar and Grill; Vic’s Bar and Grill; Extra Innings Saloon; Shakopee VFW Post 4046; Billy’s On Grand

Best Donuts

Winner: Eidelweiss Bakery

Second place runner-up: YoYo Donuts * Coffee * Ice Cream

Nominees: Glam Doll Donuts; Donut Connection; Shakopee Bakery; Tim Hortons; Wuollet Bakery; Coopers Foods; Holiday Stationstores; Lau’s Czech Bakery; Casey’s General Store; Hy-Vee; Main Street Donuts and Deli; Old Fashioned Donut Shoppe; Casey’s General Store; Heng’s Bakery and Diner

Best Family Restaurant

Winner: Lions Tap          

Second place runner-up: Pablo’s Mexican Restaurant

Nominees: Feed Mill Restaurant; Iron Tap; Tommy’s Malt Shop; Crooked Pint Ale House; Cuzzy’s Brick House; Buffalo Tap & Grill; Charlie’s On Prior; Turtle’s Bar & Grill; Tavern 4 & 5; The Pointe Grill & Bar; Emma Krumbee’s Apple Orchard and Restaurant; Kona Grill - Eden Prairie; Maggie’s Restaurant; Perkins Restaurant & Bakery; Vandy’s Grille; Billy G’s Food and Beverage; Billy G’s Food and Beverage

Best French Fries

Winner: Lions Tap

Second place runner-up: Five Guys

Nominees: McDonald’s; Houlihan’s; Iron Tap; Crooked Pint Ale House; Wildfire - Eden Prairie; Chick-Fil-A; ChuckWagon Charlie’s Smokehouse & Saloon; Culver’s; Cuzzy’s Brick House; Emma Krumbee’s Bakery & Restaurant; McHugh’s Public House

Best French Restaurant

Winner: Suzette’s Restaurant

Second place runner-up: Saint Genevieve

Best German Restaurant

Winner: Gasthaus Bavarian Hunter

Second place runner-up: Pekarna Meat Market

Nominees: Kramarczuk’s Sausage Company; Bierstube

Best Greek Restaurant

Winner: The Mediterranean Cruise Cafe

Second place runner-up: Christos Greek Restaurant - Minnetonka

Nominees: Greek Grill & Fry Co.; Christos Greek Restaurant - Minneapolis; Twin Cities Gyro & Taco

Best Hamburger

Winner: Lions Tap

Second place runner-up: JL Beers

Nominees: Iron Tap; Vic’s Bar and Grill; Harvey’s Bar; Buffalo Tap & Grill; Five Guys; Gold Nugget Tavern & Grille; Burger Jones; Clancy’s Bar & Pizza Parlor; Convention Grill;  George and the Dragon; Willy McCoys; Brindisi’s Pub; Cuzzy’s Brick House; Johan’s Sports Bar & Grill; Shakopee VFW Post 4046; Victoria House; Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers; Maggie’s Restaurant; Snuffy’s Malt Shop; Who’s On First

Best Happy Hour

Winner: Houlihan’s

Second place runner-up: Floyd’s Bar

Nominees: Willy McCoys; Kona Grill - Eden Prairie; Bonfire Wood Fire Cooking - Savage; Lions Tap; Brindisi’s Pub; Old Chicago Pizza and Taproom; Buffalo Tap & Grill; CRAVE American Kitchen & Sushi Bar; Jordan Supper Club & Tap Room; Panino Brothers; Scoreboard Bar and Grill; The Cheesecake Factory; Hazellewood Grill & Tap Room; Lone Spur Grill And Bar

Best Indian Restaurant

Winner: India Palace

Second place runner-up: Best of India Indian Restaurant

Best Irish Bar

Winner: Jake O’Connor’s Public House

Second place runner-up: O’Brien’s Public House

Nominees: Kieran’s Irish Pub; Kip’s Irish Pub & Restaurant; Claddagh Irish Pub

Best Italian Restaurant

Winner (Tie): Buca di Beppo Italian Restaurant; Olive Garden Italian Restaurant

Nominees: Detello’s; CHIANTI GRILL  Italian Restaurant; Broders’ Cucina Italiana; Campiello; Ciao Bella; Biaggi’s Ristorante Italiano; Broders’ Pasta Bar; Arezzo Ristorante; Lions Tap; Mama’s Pizza; Mario’s Italian Kitchen; Panino Brothers; Pasta Zola - Chaska

Best Japanese Restaurant

Winner: Benihana

Second place runner-up: Sake sushi

Nominees: Yumi’s Sushi Bar; Miyabi; Osaka Sushi & Hibachi; Kyoto Sushi; Soya Sushi & Grill; Zen Box Izakaya; Sakana Sushi & Asian Bistro

Best Kid-Friendly Restaurant

Winner: Lions Tap

Second place runner-up (tie): Chick-fil-A; Tommy’s Malt Shop          

Nominees: Iron Tap; Pizza Ranch; Crooked Pint Ale House; Pablo’s Mexican Restaurant; Turtle’s Bar & Grill; Buffalo Tap & Grill; Patron Mexican Bar & Grill; Pasta Zola - Chaska; The Original Pancake House

Best Late Night Bar

Winner: Floyd’s Bar

Second place runner-up: Old Chicago Pizza and Taproom

Nominees: The Pointe Grill & Bar; Stick’s Tavern; 112 Eatery; Buffalo Wild Wings; Harvey’s Bar; Moscow on the Hill

Best Local Winery 

Winner: Schram Vineyards

Second place runner-up: Next Chapter Winery

Nominees: The Winery at Sovereign Estate; Parley Lake Winery

Best Margarita

Winner: Patron Mexican Bar & Grill Winner

Second place runner-up: Pablo’s Mexican Restaurant

Nominees: Floyd’s Bar; Chili’s Grill & Bar; El Loro Mexican Restaurant; El Loro Eagan; Buffalo Wild Wings; Cy’s Bar and Grill

Best Martini

Winner: Wildfire - Eden Prairie

Second place runner-up: Stick’s Tavern

Nominee: Moscow on the Hill

Best Mexican Restaurant

Winner (tie): Lago Tacos Excelsior; Pablo’s; Patron Mexican Bar & Grill

Nominees: Pablo’s Mexican Restaurant; Teresa’s Mexican Restaurant; El Loro - Savage; Rey Azteca Mexican Restaurant - Chanhassen; Taco Loco; El Toro Mexican Restaurant; La Fonda De Los Lobos; R Taco; El Loro Eagan; Lone Spur Grill And Bar

Best Micro Brew Pub

Winner: Roets Jordan Brewery Co.

Second place runner-up: Badger Hill Brewing

Nominees: Excelsior Brewing Company; ENKI Brewing Company; Bad Weather Brewing Company; Steel Toe Brewing; u4ic Brewing, Inc.

 

Best Most Romantic Restaurant

Winner: Wildfire - Eden Prairie

Second place runner-up: Axel’s Restaurant - Chanhassen

Nominees: Nicollet Island Inn; Perron’s Sul Lago; W. A. Frost and Company; ordan Supper Club & Tap Room; Charlie’s On Prior; Kona Grill - Eden Prairie; Dangerfield’s Restaurant; Vic’s Restaurant

Best New Bar

Winner: Crooked Pint Ale House

Second place runner-up: Willy McCoys

Nominees: Up-Down; Flying Dutchman Spirits

Best New Restaurant

Winner: Willy McCoys

Second place runner-up: Jordan Supper Club & Tap Room

Best Outdoor Patio

Winner: Charlie’s On Prior

Second place runner-up: Maynards

Nominees: Lola’s Lakehouse; Crooked Pint Ale House; Redstone American Grill; Lord Fletcher’s; Porter Creek Hardwood Grill; Schram Vineyards; Brindisi’s Pub; Jordan Supper Club & Tap Room; Cuzzy’s Brick House; Lions Tap; Willy McCoys; Clancy’s Bar & Pizza Parlor; Dixie’s On Grand; Spasso

Best Pizza

Winner: Punch Pizza - Eden Prairie

Second place runner-up: Clancy’s Bar & Pizza Parlor

Nominees: Gina Maria’s Pizza; Detello’s Pizza & Pasta - Chaska; Joey Nova’s; Olive’s Fresh Pizza Bar Excelsior; Pizzeria Lola; Roulette’s Pizza; Turtle’s Bar & Grill; Detello’s Pizza & Pasta - Eden Prairie; Giordano’s; Pagliai’s Pizza; Pizza N Pasta; Pizza Plus; The Pointe Grill & Bar; Unhinged Pizza; Woodland Take-n-Bake Pizza; Carbone’s Pizza & Sports Bar; Carbone’s Pizzeria; Casey’s General Store; Chuck E. Cheese’s; Pizza Man; Chalet Pizza; Dulono’s Pizza; George’s Vineyard; Green Mill Restaurant & Bar; Mario’s Italian Kitchen; Papa Murphy’s Take ‘N’ Bake Pizza; Punch Pizza Highland Park; Punch Pizza - Lake Calhoun; Rafferty’s Pizza of Crosslake

Best Pub Food

Winner: Floyd’s Bar

Second place runner-up: Tavern 4&5

Nominees: Willy McCoys; The Prairie Tap House; Cuzzy’s Brick House; Cy’s Bar and Grill; Tin Shed Tavern & Pizza; Brit’s Pub; Jordan Supper Club & Tap Room

Best Restaurant Server (Name & Workplace) 

Winner: Bri Serbus - Floyd’s

Second place runner-up: Chrissy Hartman-Danielson - Feed Mill Rest. in Jordan

Nominees: Tamra “Tami” Deutsch - Mystic Lake; Jacqueline “Jackie” Schuette - Jordan Supper Club and Tap Room

Best Salad

Winner: Wildfire - Eden Prairie

Second place runner-up: Houlihan’s

Nominees: Ruby Tuesday; Cafe Zupas; yum! Kitchen and Bakery - Minnetonka; Applebee’s Neighborhood Grill & Bar; Floyd’s Bar; Jensen’s Cafe; Café Latte; Maynards; Noodles and Company; George’s Vineyard; Kowalski’s Market

Best Seafood Restaurant

Winners (tie): Lord Fletcher’s Old Lake Lodge; The Oceanaire Seafood Room

Nominees: Kona Grill - Eden Prairie; Sea Salt Eatery; Wildfire - Eden Prairie; McCormick & Schmick’s Seafood & Steaks; Red Lobster; Yumi’s Sushi Bar; Mac’s Fish / Chips / Strips

Best Sports Bar

Winner: Floyd’s Bar

Second place runner-up: Turtle’s Bar & Grill

Nominees: Buffalo Wild Wings; Crooked Pint Ale House; Gold Nugget Tavern & Grille; Johan’s Sports Bar & Grill; Billy’s On Grand

Best Steakhouse

Winner: Manny’s Steakhouse

Second place runner-up: Wildfire - Eden Prairie

Nominees: Lindey’s Prime Steak House; Outback Steakhouse; Mystic Lake Casino; Perron’s Sul Lago; Suzette’s Restaurant; The Capital Grille; Buona Sera Ristorante; Ranchero Supper Club; Timber Lodge Steakhouse

Best Sub/Sandwich

Winners (tie): Feed Mill Restaurant; Jersey Mike’s Subs; Jimmy John’s

Nominees: Zuppa Cucina; Artisan Bistro & Bar; Café Latte; Firehouse Subs; SUBWAY®Restaurants; Royal Subs; Erbert & Gerbert’s; Sarpino’s

Best Sunday Brunch

Winner: Hazellewood Grill & Tap Room

Second place runner-up: Dangerfield’s Restaurant

Nominees: Cuzzy’s Brick House; Jordan Supper Club & Tap Room; Billy G’s Food and Beverage; Dixie’s On Grand; CHIANTI GRILL  Italian Restaurant; Crossroads Delicatessen; Scotty B’s Restaurant; Cedar + Stone, Urban Table

Best Sushi

Winner: Kona Grill - Eden Prairie

Second place runner-up: Yumi’s Sushi Bar

Nominees: Sake ushi; CRAVE American Kitchen & Sushi Bar; Kai’s Sushi & Grill; Kyoto Sushi; Soya Sushi & Grill; Sakana Sushi & Asian Bistro

Best Take Out

Winner: Chipotle Mexican Grill

Second place runner-up: Pei Wei

Nominees: Kowalski’s Market; Smashburger; yum! Kitchen and Bakery - Minnetonka; D’Amico & Sons; Wok in the Park; Chick-fil-A; Empire Wok; SUBWAY®Restaurants; Far East Restaurant

Best Thai / Vietnamese

Winner: Na’s Thai Cafe

Second place runner-up: Spice Thai Cuisine

Nominees: Supatra’s Thai Cuisine; Taste of Asia; Kinhdo Restaurant; Saigon Palace Restaurant; Hong Thai; Nong’s Thai Cuisine

Best Wine Selection

Winner: Total Wine & More

Second place runner-up: The Vintage - Wine, Spirits & Beer

Nominees: Perron’s Sul Lago; Moscow on the Hill; Taste of Asia

 

Health & Fitness


Best Acupuncturist

Winner: Live Well Chiropractic Spa & Acupuncture Center

Second place runner-up: Elliott Acupuncture

Best Assisted Living Facility

Winner: Auburn Courts

Second place runners-up (tie): Augustana Regent at Burnsville; Shorewood Landing Senior Living

Nominee: The Commons on Marice

Best Chiropractor 

Winner: Total Health Advantage

Second place runner-up: Dr Jason O’Donnell

Nominees: Live Well Chiropractic Spa & Acupuncture Center; Chiropractic Solutions Lindsay Engmark; Chaska Family Chiropractic; Excelsior Chiropractic; Abundant Life Chiropractic; Chiropractic Specialists; Clearwater Chiropractic; Kavanagh Chiropractic; Neubauer Chiropractic; Omega Chiropractic; 7 Hi Chiropractic; Dr. Samantha Hermson; Dr. William Skon; Eagle Creek Wellness; Josh Rickert - Prior Lake Spine Health & Injury Center; Thrive Chiropractor

Best Clinic

Winners (tie): Allina Health Savage Clinic; Lakeview Clinic

Second place runner-up: OBGYN West; Allina Health Chaska Clinic; Edina Family

Nominees: Physicians; Ridgeview Medical Center, Waconia

Best Cosmetic Dermatologist

Winner: Tareen Dermatology

Second place runner-up: LakeView Clinic

Best Cross Fit

Winner: CrossFit Chanhassen

Second place runner-up: Bring It! Studios / CrossFit Chanhassen

Nominees: Crusher CrossFit; CrossFit Eden Prairie

Best Dance Studio

Winner: Metropolitan Dance Alliance

Second place runner-up: Center Stage Dance Studio          

Nominees: The Dance Warehouse; Alesso’s Dance Spectrum; Waconia Dance Company; Prairie School of Dance

Best Day Spa

Winner: Salon Spatoria

Second place runner-up: Spalon Montage

Nominees: Excelsior Nails & Day Spa; Wayzata Nail Salon & Day Spa on the Bay

Best Dentist

Winner: Carver Dental

Second place runner-up: Chaska Dental Center

Nominees: Dentistry on the Ponds; Dentists of Savage; Dr. Brad Lembke - Chanhassen dental; Dr. Rouho - Relaxation Chaska; Park Dental; Park Dental - Dean Lakes - Shakopee; Strait Smiles, Dr. Cervenka; Bruce Martinson Family & Cosmetic Dentistry; Dr. Ross Norwood Dental; Dr. Eckart; Frank J. Milnar - Killian, Milnar & Franco; Stone Creek Dental; Wayzata Dental

Best Dermatologist

Winner: Chad Olson

Second place runner-up: Dr. Mohiba Tareen

Best Eye Clinic

Winner: Southwest Eye Care

Second place runner-up: Crossroads Optometric Clinic

Nominees: Family Vision Clinic; Target Optical - Dr. Ulrck; Art of Optiks; Claris Eye Care & Surgery Carlson Keith H MD

Best Gymnastics Studio

Winner: Metropolitan Dance Alliance

Second place runner-up: Bodies in Motion

Nominees: Classic Gymnastics; The Laketown Gym

Best Health & FitnessClub

Winner: Bring It! Studios

Second place runner-up: River Valley YMCA

Nominees: Koko FitClub; Life Time Fitness; The Transformation Club; Crusher CrossFit; Dakotah! Sport and Fitness; Eden Prairie Community Center; Women’s Sculpt & Shred; 9Round 30 Min Kickbox Fitness; Chaska Community Center; Discover Strength; Planet Fitness; Tone 2 Day

Best Hearing Aid Store

Winner: Costco Wholesale

Second place runner-up: Starkey Hearing Foundation

Best Hospital

Winner: St. Francis Regional Medical Center

Second place runner-up: Ridgeview Waconia Hospital

Nominees: Fairview Southdale Hospital; Ridgeview Medical Center - Chaska; Fairview Ridges Hospital; St. Joseph’s Hospital - Paul J. Pearon, MD

Best In-Home Elder Care Services

Winner: St. Gertrudes Health and Rehabilitation Center

Best Laser Eye Center

Winner: Claris Eye Care & Surgery

Best Massage

Winners (tie): Carol Michael / SalonSpatoria; Massage Envy - Savage

Nominees: The Healing Path Co.; Excelsior Nails & Day Spa

Best Massage Therapist

Carol Michael / Salon Spatoria

Second place runner-up: Total Health Massage Therapy

Nominees: Julie Stevens Healing Path; Jody Dittrich; Mary Johnson

Best Medical Group

Winners (tie): Allina Health; OBGYN West

Second place runner-up: Twin Cities Orthopedics Eden Prairie

Nominees: Park Nicollet Medical Clinic, Chanhassen; Edina Family Physicians

Best Orthodontist 

Winner: Veil Orthodontics

Second place runner-up: Dr. Waki Ovation Orthodontics

Nominees: Cosmo - Prior Lake; Dr. Vayda - Shakopee Orthodontist

Best Pediatrician

Winners (tie):Dr. Luscri at Park Nicollet; Dr. Lutz;

Tracy Hall - Southlake Pediatrics

Second place runners-up (tie): Dr. David Haugland;

Dr. Laura Mohling

Best Personal Trainer

Winners (tie): Geo Villavicencio - Crusher Crossfit; Norman Alston at Lifetime in Savage

Second place runners-up: Reid Larson - Lifetime Fitness

Best Pharmacy

Winner: Walgreens

Second place runners-up (tie): Center Drug Pharmacy Chaska; Fairview Pharmacy - Prior Lake

Second place runners-up (tie): St. Paul Corner Drug; Thrifty White Pharmacy (Plymouth)

Best Physician

Winners (tie): Dr. David Haugland; Dr. Linda Johnson; Dr. Matthew Weinrich - OBGYN West

Second place runners-up (tie): Dr. Frederick Ferris; Dr. Matthew Weinrich; Dr. Pat Zajac; Kerrie V. Allen, MD Chaska

Best Pilates Studio

Winner: Studio L2 - Pilates Training Center

Second place runners-up (tie): Club Pilates - Savage; Life Time Athletic - Chanhassen

Best Rehab Center

Winner: Hazelden Betty Ford Foundation

Best Weight Loss Clinic / Counseling

Winner: SlimGenics Lakeville Weight Loss Center

Best Yoga Studio

Winner: Good and Twisted Yoga

Second place runner-up: Yoga 4 You

Nominees: Life Time Athletic - Chanhassen; The Yoga Barre

 

Services & Shopping


Best Accessories Store

Winner: Carver Junk Company

Second place runner-up: Fancy Fab Boutique

Nominees: Bibelot Shops; Boutique 78

Best Accounting Firm

Winner: Speiker & Company, Ltd

Second place runner-up: Mahoney Ulbrich Christiansen and Russ, P.A.

Nominees: Markwell & Lewis LLP

Best Antique Store

Winner: Carver Junk Company

Second place runner-up: The Jordan Junker

Nominee: Shop 501 & Company

Best Apartment Community

Winner: Hazeltine Shores

Second place runners-up (tie): Argyle House; Evergreen Heights Townhomes

Best Appliance Store

Winner: My Appliance Source

Second place runner-up: Eden Prairie Appliance

Nominee: Sears

Best Auto Loan Provider

Winners (tie): Wings Financial Credit Union; Hansen Auto Service

Nominees: Auto Pros of Chaska; Prior Lake Auto Collision; Crystal Lake Automotive Inc.; Shell; ABRA Auto Body & Glass; Brandon Heimark, Carver; Check Engine Express; Dingman Auto Body; Holman Automotive; J & R Complete Auto Repair; Lloyd’s Automotive; Valley Buick GMC

Best Baby Store

Winner: Pacifier - Highland Park

Best Bank

Winner: Wings Financial Credit Union

Second place runner-up: KleinBank

Nominees: Affinity Credit Union; Wells Fargo Bank; Anchor Bank; KleinBank; U.S. Bank Branch; Americana Community Bank; Associated Bank

Best Barber

Winner: Todd Leaf - Salon Spatoria

Second place runner-up: Joel’s Original Barbers - Ray

Nominees: Tony’s Barber Shop

Best Bicycle Shop  

Winner: Eric’s Bike and Board

Second place runner-up: Freewheel Bike Eden Prairie

Nominee: Strauss Skates & Bicycles

Best Boat Sales / Service

Winners (tie): Dan’s Southside Marine; R and R Marine

Nominee: River Valley Power and Sport Wayzata

Best Bookkeeping / Tax Service

Winners (tie): Mahoney Ulbrich Christiansen and Russ, P.A.; R. Menden Accounting & Tax Service

Nominees: Daly & Daly; Markwell & Lewis LLP

Best Bookstore

Winner: Barnes & Noble

Second place runner-up: Amazon; Excelsior Bay Books

Nominee: Once Upon A Crime

Best Boutique Store

Winner: Carver Junk Company

Second place runner-up: Urban Patina

Nominees: Fancy Fab Boutique; Bibelot Shops; G G Prior Lake; Iris Valley Boutique & Gifts; Ooh La La; Barnes & Noble; Mainstream Boutique of Chanhassen

Best Bridal / Formal Wear

Winner: David’s Bridal

Second place runner-up: Wear Giggle Gals Boutique - Savage

Best Cable or Satellite Provider

Winner: Integra

Second place runner-up: XFINITY Store by Comcast

Best Car Wash

Winner: Cloud 9 Car Wash & Detail Center

Second place runners-up (tie): Downtowner Car Wash; Paradise Express Car Wash & Detail Center

Best Carpet Cleaning

Winners (tie): Fonders Carpet; Zerorez

Nominee: Berger’s Floor Covering

Best Cell Phone Provider

Winner: Verizon

Second place runner-up: AT&T

Nominee: Verizon Authorized Retailer - A Wireless

Best Child Care

Winners (tie): Children of Tomorrow Learning Center; Club Care E Carver Co Schools

Nominees: Joy’s Home Daycare - Prior Lake; Woodpark Montessori & Child Care; St. Andrew Lutheran Church, Eden Prairie

Best Commercial Bank

Winner: KleinBank

Second place runner-up: Associated Bank; U.S. Bank Branch

Best Commercial Real Estate Company

Winner: Edina Realty

Second place runner-up: Coldwell Banker Beth Frost

Best Computer & IT Services

Winner: Geek Squad

Second place runners-up (tie): Certified I T Solutions Inc.; Creatively Innovative

Best Computer Store

Winner: Best Buy

Best Consignment Store

Winner: Clothes Mentor

Second place runners-up (tie): CAP Agency Thrift Store; Encore Consignment Boutique

Nominee: Stacked Consignment LLC

Best Contractor

Winners (tie): Hoxie Homes; JT Flooring, LLC; Pudas Construction; YorWay Custom Homes

Nominee: Greystone Construction

Best Credit Union 

Winner: Affinity Plus Federal Credit Union

Second place runner-up: Wings Financial Credit Union

Best Customer Service

Winner: Von Maur

Second place runner-up: Cornerstone Insurance Agency

Nominees: Paws and Pals; SouthWest Transit; American Family Insurance - Nick Atkinson Agency Inc.; Schommer Glass Inc.

Best Department Store

Winner: Target

Second place runner-up: Von Maur

Nominee: Nordstrom Ridgedale

Best Eyeglass Store

Winners (tie): Park Nicollet Optical Store Chanhassen; Southwest Eye Care

Nominees: Art of Optiks; Seek Eye Care

Best Financial Planning

Winner: Tempo Investment Advisors, Inc.

Second place runner-up: Work Optional Inc.

Nominees: Thrivent Financial - Southwest Lakes Group; Bergerson Resource Group St Paul; KleinBank; Focus Financial; Full Circle Financial

Best Flooring / Carpet Store

Winner: Thoroughbred Carpets

Second place runner-up: Simon’s Flooring and Design

Best Florist

Winner: Carver Flowers

Second place runners-up (ties): Bachman’s Floral, Gift & Garden; Stems and Vines of Prior Lake

Nominees: Spruce Flowers & Home; Pearson Florist; Chanhassen Floral; Martha’s Gardens; Weber’s Westdale Inc.

Best Garden Store/Nursery

Winner: The Mustard Seed at Halla Nursery

Second place runner-up: Bachman’s Floral, Gift & Garden

Nominees: Sailer’s Greenhouse; Tangletown Gardens; Gertens; Hartman Companies, Inc.; Otten Bros. Garden Center & Landscaping; The Garden By The Woods

Best Gift Store

Winners: Carver Junk Company

Second place runner-up: Urban Patina

Best Golf Shop

Winners (tie): Hazeltine; PGA TOUR Superstore

Best Grocery Store

Winner: Hy-Vee

Second place runner-up: Pekarna Meat Market

Nominees: Mackenthun’s Fine Foods; Cub Foods; Kowalski’s Market; Lunds & Byerlys Chanhassen; ALDI; Lunds & Byerlys Prior Lake; Lunds & Byerlys Eden Prairie; Lunds & Byerlys Highland Park; Coborn’s Superstore; COSTCO; Redner’s Warehouse Markets

Best Hair Salon

Winner: Salon Spatoria

Second place runner-up: The Parlour Salon & Spa

Nominees: Sanctuary Salonspa; Cole’s Salon; Spalon Montage; Tonia’s Salon On 2nd; Cifelli’s Salon & Spa; Allure Hair Salon; Melis Salon; Salon Avalon; Sola Salon Studios; BeeHive Homes of Excelsior; Bella On the Bay; Future Concepts Studio + Spa; Hairstyles by Jess Eden Prairie; Razor’s Edge Salon; Salon Ultimo

Best Hair Stylist

Winner: Brie Sook - Sanctuary Salonspa

Second place runner-up: Sally Knapp - The Hair District

Nominees: Kathryn Paradise - Salon SPAtoria; Beth Kinard - Parlour Salon & Spa; Melissa Bonine - SalonParlour, Victoria; Danielle Rabe, Savage; MaryClaire Wingert - Cole’s Salon - Savage; Hannah Luhmann - Salon Avalon; Suzi Franzen at Cifelli’s; Bridget Peterson - Razors Edge; Chelsea at Spalon Montage; Danielle Spalon Montage; Jessica Glassman - Hairstyles By Jess; Mandy Kocon - Allure Hair Salon & Spa; Maya Ramsey - Spalon Montage; Mckenzie Duffy - Future Concepts Studio and Spa

Best Health Food Store

Winners (tie): Fresh Thyme Farmers Market - Savage; Lakewinds Food Co-op

Nominees: Pekarna Meat Market; Big Bear Natural Foods; Mazopiya

Best Heating & Air Conditioning Company

Winner: Gopher Heating & Air Conditioning

Second place runner-up: Serbus Heating & Cooling LLC

Nominees: H2C Heating Cooling & Plumbing; Abel Heating and Cooling; Boehm Heating & Air Conditioning; Royal Comfort, LLC

Best Home Appliance Store

Winner: Eden Prairie Appliance

Best Home Electronics Store

Winner: My Appliance Source

Best Home Furnishing Store

Winner: Carver Junk Company

Second place runner-up: Urban Patina

Nominees: Yetzer’s Home Furnishings & Flooring; Gabberts Design Studio & Fine Furniture; The Jordan Junker; Country Style Accents; Ethan Allen

Best Home Improvement Store

Winner: Carver Junk Company

Second place runner-up: The Home Depot

Nominees: Mills Fleet Farm; Everson’s Hardware Hank, Inc.; Lowe’s Home Improvement

Best Home Lighting Company

Winner: Filament Lighting & Home

Best Hotel

Winners (tie): Hotel Landing; LaQuinta

Best Insurance Agency

Winner: Cornerstone Insurance Agency

Second place runner-up: State Farm: Casey Charlson

Nominees: Farmers Insurance: Dan Enger; American Family Insurance - Nick Atkinson Agency Inc.; American Family Insurance - Tschida Bryan Agcy Inc.;

Ameristar; Central Lakes Insurance Brokers; Jordan Insurance Agency

Best Insurance Provider

Winners (tie): American Family; State Farm

Nominees: Progressive; Kortuem Insurance

Best Jeweler

Winner: Real Gem Jewelers

Second place runner-up: Wedding Day Diamonds - Eden Prairie

Nominees: Shane Co.; Charlemagne Fine Jewelry; Lindblom Jewelers

Best Kitchen & Bath Remodeler

Winner: Koehler Bathrooms

Second place runners-up (tie): Trusted Choice Remodeling; Westside Home Improvements

Best Landscaper

Winner: The Mustard Seed at Halla Nursery

Second place runner-up: Hartman Companies, Inc.

Nominees: Mandinec Landscaping; Creekside Inc.; Loren’s Lawn and Landscape - Shakopee; Minnesota Ground Control; Pudas Landscape & Construction

Best Law Firm / Lawyer

Winner: Jodi Langhorst See Law Office & Dispute Resolution Services, PLLC

Second place runner-up: Katie Graves

Best Liquor Store  

Winner: Dolce Vita Wine Shop

Second place runners-up (tie): Viking Liquor Barrel; Village Liquor

Nominees: Hi 5 Liquor; Savage Wine & Spirits - Hy-Vee; Trader Joe’s; Chaser’s Beverage Center; Crosstown Liquor; Marketplace Liquor; Talk of the Town Liquors; The Vintage - Wine, Spirits & Beer; Harbor Wine & Spirits; Surdyk’s Liquor & Cheese Shop

Best Local Construction Company

Winner: Trusted Choice Remodeling

Second place runner-up (tie): Iron River Construction; Pudas Landscape & Construction

Nominee: Greystone Construction Company

Best Mall/Shopping Center       

Winner: Eden Prairie Center

Second place runner-up: Southdale Center

Nominees: Galleria; Neshaminy Mall

Best Mattress Store

Winner: The Original Mattress Factory

Second place runner-up: Naturepedic Organic Mattress Gallery Minneapolis

Best Mechanic

Winner: Hansen Auto Service

Second place runner-up: Auto Pros of Chaska

Nominees: Rob’s Auto Services; Check Engine Express; Leighton’s Garage; WA-CO Repair

Best Men’s Clothing Store

Winner: Bill’s Toggery

Second place runner-up: Von Maur

Nominees: Foursome; J. Novachis - by Anthony; Wally’s Sports & Clothing

Best Mortgage / Home Loan Provider

Winners (tie): Finance of America Mortgage LLC; PrimeLending, A PlainsCapital Company; Wings Financial Credit Union

Nominees: Kevnik Mortgage Team, Office Ridge Circle, Eden Prairie

Best Motorcycle or Off-road Vehicle Dealer

Winner: Twin Cities Harley

Second place runner-up: Faribault Harley-Davidson

Nominees: Wild Prairie Harley-Davidson; Tri-K Sports

Best Motorcycle Shop

Winner: Twin Cities Harley-Davidson

Second place runner-up: Faribault Harley-Davidson

Best Musical Instrument Store

Winner: Schmitt Music

Second place runner-up: LaVonne Music

Best Nail Salon

Winner: The Parlour Salon & Spa

Second place runner-up: Salon Spatoria

Nominees: Lakeside Nails and Spa; E P Nails; LVY Nails; 7 nails and spa; Frenchies Modern Nail Care; Bella Nails & Spa in Waconia; Bella On the Bay; Maxx Spa and Nails; Sanctuary Salonspa; Wayzata Nail Salon & Day Spa on the Bay

Best New Car Dealership

Winner: Lenzen Chevrolet-Buick, Inc.

Second place runners-up (tie): BMW of Minnetonka; Metropolitan Ford of Eden Prairie; Suburban Chevrolet; Valley Buick GMC

Nominees: Burnsville Toyota; Shakopee Chevrolet; Wally McCarthy Cadillac; Wolf Motors, Jordan

Best New Home Builder

Winner: YorWay Custom Home Builders Inc.

Second place runners-up (tie): Hoxie Homes and Remodeling; Lakeside Nails and Spa

Nominee: Swanson Homes

Best Oil Change

Winner: Hansen Auto Service

Second place runner-up: Hennen’s Auto Service

Nominee: Sebastian Automotive; Heartland Tire, Savage Goodyear; Quatmann Auto Service; Valley Buick GMC; Tires Plus; Valvoline Instant Oil Change; Z Tech Automobile Services, Inc.

Best Outdoor Outfitters

Winner: REI

Second place runner-up: Cabela’s

Nominees: Cabin Fever Sporting Goods; Shakopee VFW Post 4046

Best Pawn / Resale Shop

Winner: Carver Junk Company

Best Pest Control  

Winners (tie): BOGO Pest Control; Insight; Orkin Pest & Termite Control

Nominees: Plunketts Pest Control

Best Pet Boarding / Grooming / Daycare

Winner: Paws and Pals Pet Resort

Second place runner-up: Vanity Fur Mobile Pet Spa and Grooming

Nominees: R.U.F.F. Cuts Dog Grooming; Top Dog Country Club; Doggie Doo’s Spa & Retreat; Wag ‘n Woofs; Wagging Tails Pet Resort; Woofington: Luxury Petite Dog Resort & Spa; Minnetonka Animal Hospital; Sitter Sarah LLC

Best Pet Groomer

Winner: River Valley Groom & Board

Second place runner-up: Paws and Pals Pet Resort

Nominees: Vanity Fur Mobile Pet Spa and Grooming; Bark Avenue; R.U.F.F. Cuts Dog Grooming; Shari’s Grooming; Grooming by Patricia - Shakopee; Woofington

Best Pet Store

Winner: Chuck & Don’s Pet Food & Supplies

Second place runner-up: Paws and Pals Pet Resort

Nominees: Bentley’s Pet Stuff - Excelsior; Petsmart; Petco Animal Supplies

Best Photographer (Business)

Winners (tie): Lorri Downs, Remember Me Photography; Zach Ataiyan Photography

Nominees: 8710 Photography; Tera’s Photography - Burnsville; InsideOut Studios; Nancy Keuhn mols.; Red Bird Hills; Tera Photography

Best Piercing Studio

Winner: Leviticus Tattoo

Best Place to Buy a Recreational Vehicle

Winner: St. Boni Motor Sports

Best Place to Buy A Used Car

Winners: Burnsville Toyota; Rod Dehmlow Auto Sales & Services

Second place runner-up: Lenzen Chevrolet-Buick, Inc.

Best Plumber

Winners (tie): BP Mechanical; H2C Heating Cooling & Plumbing; Wayne Dauwalter Plumbing

Nominees: Affinity Plumbing; Bob’s Plumbing Service, LLC.; JS Plumbing - Belle Plaine, My Plumber

Best Property Management Company

Winner: Crawford Management - Lakeville

Second place runners-up (tie): Compass Management Group, Inc.; Evergreen Real Estate Development; Homestead Plus; The Goodman Group

Best Real Estate Agent

Winner: Jesse Godzala - Edina Realty

Second place runner-up: Harlin Paradise- Edina Realty

Nominees: Anthony Mosley; Amy Jurek - Re/Max Advantage Plus;

John Wichmann; Tammy Shade; Bryce Henning with Remax; Jim Gilbertson; Joe Telega; Kurt Peterson; Marcy Wengler

Best Real Estate Brokerage

Winner: Re/Max Advantage Plus

Second place runner-up: Keller Williams Realty Elite          

Nominee: Godzala Brenny Team at Edina Realty

Best Realty Company

Winner: Remax Advantage Plus

Second place runners-up (tie) : Edina Realty; Keller Williams Realty Elite

Best Retirement Facility / Independent Living

Winner: Shorewood Landing Senior Living

Best Shoe Store

Winner: DSW Designer Shoe Warehouse

Best Sporting Goods Store

Winner: Cabela’s

Second place runners-up (tie): DICK’S Sporting Goods; Mills Fleet Farm

Best Tattoo Studio

Winner: InkHeart Tattoo

Second place runners-up (tie): Cactus Tattoo; Leviticus Tattoo

Best Thrift Store

Winner: Goodwill - Chanhassen

Second place runner-up: Unique

Nominees: The Salvation Army Thrift Store; Goodwill - Eagan

Best Tire Shop

Winner: Discount Tire Store - Shakopee

Second place runners-up (tie): Benchmark Auto Repair Services; Brown’s Tire & Auto; Crystal Lake Automotive Inc.; Friedrich Tire; Undercar Services Inc

Best Toy Store

Winner: ABC & Toy Zone

Second place runner-up: Walmart

Best Travel Agent

Winner: Bursch Travel

Second place runner-up: Pique Travel Design

Best Veterinarian

Winner: River Valley Veterinary Service

Second place runner-up: Prior Lake Pet Hospital

Nominees: ValueCare Veterinary Clinic; Christopher Tate DVM; Gentle Doctor Veterinary Clinic; Marschall Road Animal Hospital; Highland Animal Hospital; Jordan Veterinary Clinic; Scott Lake Veterinary Center; St. Boni Pet Hospital; VCA Chanhassen Animal Hospital

Best Wine Shop

Winners (tie): Dolce Vita Wine Shop; Total Wine & More

Nominees: The Vintage - Wine, Spirits & Beer; Surdyks; Village Liquor

Best Women’s Clothing Store

Winners (tie) : Fancy Fab Boutique; Von Maur

Nominees: Mainstream Boutique; Primp

 

 

Rules for Nominations