Vote here

Through Tuesday, Aug. 11, voters can cast their votes for Primary Election Day. It’s a mid-summer statewide vote that narrows down who will be on the November general election ballot.

Candidate filing ended in June for state and county positions, but is open for District 112 School Board members and mayors/councilors in the county through Aug. 11.

Residents can vote at polling locations from 7 a.m. to 8 p.m. on Tuesday, Aug. 11, or register for an absentee ballot on the county's website. People can also vote early in-person at the Carver County Government Center prior to election day.

State and county positions up for election on the primary ballot in August will be as follows.

House and Senate candidates

House District 33B

  • Kelly Morrison-DFL
  • Andrew Myers-R
  • Marianne Stebbins-R

Senate District 47

  • Thomas Funk-R
  • Julia Coleman-R
  • Addie Miller-DFL
  • Bala Chintaginjala-DFL

Carver County Board

County Commissioner District 3

  • Matt Udermann - Nonpartisan
  • David Hatten - Nonpartisan
  • Randy Maluchnik - Nonpartisan 

County Commissioner District 5

  • Randy Clark - Nonpartisan
  • John P. Fahey - Nonpartisan
  • Mark D. Halla - Nonpartisan
  • Christopher Lund - Nonpartisan
  • David Pascoe - Nonpartisan 
  • Mark Willems - Nonpartisan

Polling locations

Polling locations depend on what precinct you live in, which can be found online at the Secretary of State's website. Locations include:

Benton Township

  • Carver County Public Works Facility
  • 11360 Highway 212, Cologne, MN 55322

Camden Township

  • New Germany City Hall
  • 300 Broadway St. E., New Germany, MN 55367

Dahlgren Township Precincts 1 and 2

  • East Union Lutheran Church Hall
  • 15180 County Road 40, Carver, MN 55315

Hancock Township

  • West Union Church
  • 15820 Market Ave, Cologne, MN 55322

Hollywood Township

  • 15855 Co. Rd. 122, Watertown, MN 55388
  • 9530 Laketown Rd, Chaska, MN 55318

San Francisco Township

  • San Francisco Township Hall
  • 17380 Homestead Rd., Carver, MN 55315

Waconia Township

  • Waconia Township Shed & Offices
  • 12777 102nd St., Cologne, MN 55322

Watertown Township 

  • Watertown Township Hall
  • 3580 Co. Rd. 10 N., Watertown, MN 55388

Young America Township

  • Hamburg/Young America Community Center
  • 181 Broadway Ave., Hamburg, MN 55339

Carver City

  • Carver City Hall
  • 316 Broadway St. Carver, MN 55315

Chanhassen Precinct 1A

  • Chanhassen Library
  • 7711 Kerber Blvd., Chanhassen, MN 55317

Chanhassen Precinct 1B

  • Chanhassen City Hall Senior Center
  • 7700 Market Blvd., Chanhassen, MN 55317

Chanhassen Precinct 2A

  • Chanhassen Recreation Center
  • 2310 Coulter Blvd., Chanhassen, MN 55317

Chanhassen Precinct 2B

  • Chanhassen Recreation Center
  • 2310 Coulter Blvd., Chanhassen, MN 55317

Chanhassen Precinct 3

  • Westwood Community Church
  • 3121 Westwood Dr., Chanhassen, MN 55317

Chanhassen Precinct 4

  • Chanhassen Public Works Building
  • 7901 Park Place, Chanhassen, MN 55317

Chanhassen Precinct 5

  • Country Inn & Suites
  • 591 W. 78th St., Chanhassen, MN 55317

Chaska Ward 1

  • Chaska Moravian Church
  • 115 4th St. E., Chaska, MN 55318

Chaska Ward 2

  • Christ Victorious Lutheran Church
  • 9860 Shady Oak Dr., Chaska, MN 55318

Chaska Ward 3

  • Church on the Hill
  • 950 Trumble St., Chaska, MN 55318

Chaska Ward 4

  • Chaska Community Center
  • 1661 Park Ridge Dr., Chaska, MN 55318

Cologne City

  • Cologne Community Center
  • 1211 Village Parkway, Cologne, MN 55322

Hamburg

  • Hamburg/Young America Community Center
  • 181 Broadway Ave., Hamburg, MN 55339

Mayer

  • Mayer Community Center
  • 413 Bluejay Ave., Mayer, MN 55360

New Germany

  • New Germany City Hall
  • 300 Broadway St., E., New Germany, MN 55367

Norwood Young America

  • Norwood Young America City Hall
  • 310 Elm St. W., NYA, MN 55368

Victoria Precinct 1

  • Victoria City Hall
  • 1670 Stieger Lake Ln., Victoria, MN 55386

Victoria Precinct 2

  • Victoria Recreation Center Field House Gymnasium
  • 8475 Kochia Ln., Victoria, MN 55386

Victoria Precinct 3

  • Lion’s Park Pavilion
  • 1505 82nd St., Victoria, MN 55386

Waconia City Ward 1

  • Waconia Ice Arena
  • 1250 Oak Ave., Waconia, MN 55387

Waconia City Ward 2

  • Trinity Lutheran Church
  • 601 E 2nd St., Waconia, MN 55387

Watertown City

  • Watertown City Hall
  • 309 Lewis Ave S., Watertown, MN 55388

Information compiled by Carver County Elections

Events

Recommended for you