Minnetonka had the first, second, third and fifth runners across the finish line, in total six of the top 10, in a dominating performance at the Burnsville Blaze Invitational at Nicollet Junior High Sept. 19.

The Skippers finished with a team score of 19. Prior Lake was second at 73 points.

Max Lauerman won his first race of the season, a time of 16:35.4. Teammate Reese Thompson was right behind in 16:42.7 followed by Josh Koehnen (17:18.3), Harry Koeppen (17:26.7) and Nick Gilles (17:30.5).

Minnetonka dominated the girls varsity race as well with seven of the top-10 finishers for a score of 21 with Lakeville South second at 58.

Kate LeBlanc and Ella Graham were separated by just two seconds, times of 19:42.5 and 19:44.8, for second and third places.

Elizabeth Weider and Anna Cherian were fourth and fifth in 20:08 and 20:14 with the fifth time coming from Annalise Johnson in seventh place in 20 minutes, 25 seconds.

Margaret Weider (20:56) and Maya Mor (20:58) rounded out top-10 performances from the Skippers.

SWIM: Edina 98, Minnetonka 88

The state's top-two ranked team met at Minnetonka Aquatic Center Sept. 19, No. 1 Edina defeating the No. 2 Skippers 98-88.

An early nine-point deficit, Minnetonka drew within one point at 47-46 with three top finishes in the 100-yard butterfly led by victorious Kat Sisombath in 59.13 seconds.

Edina, though, outscored the Skippers 21-11 in the 100- and 500-yard freestyle races, claiming first and second place in each race, to pull away for good.

Minnetonka won the 200-yard freestyle relay, an exciting anchor finish from Jojo Jorgenson in a final leg of 23.91 for a victory in 1:38.26.

Maija Kangas and Quinci Wheeler went 1-2 in the 100-yard breaststroke, times of 1:06.45 and 1:07.14.

Kangas was a double winner, claiming the 200 individual medley race in 2:08.40.

Jorgenson (1:53.48), Addie Diaz (1:55.72) and Penelope Helm (1:55.90) finished second through fourth in the 200 freestyle.

Minnetonka was without top swimmer Abby Kapeller in the meet.

Minnetonka competes in the Maroon and Gold at the University of Minnesota at 6:30 p.m. on Saturday, Sept. 21.

TENNIS: Orono 7, Holy Family Catholic 0

Orono surrendered just 13 total games in a 7-0 sweep of Holy Family Catholic on Sept. 19.

Ally Agerland won four games at first singles for the Fire with Lauren Hickey and Julia Baskfield taking five games at second doubles.

Holy Family Catholic finished with a 1-6 record in the Wright County Conference.

Next up is a home match with Providence Academy on Sept. 24 at 4 p.m.

TENNIS: Le Sueur-Henderson 5, Southwest Christian 2

A match-up of contenders for second place in the Minnesota River Conference, Le Sueur-Henderson's doubles strength was the difference in a 5-2 defeat of Southwest Christian Sept. 19.

The Giants won all three doubles matches including in the first position with Keely Olness and Chloe Brandt scoring a 1-6, 6-3, 6-0 win over the Stars' Greta and Hannah Schwarz.

Ella Schmidt (6-4, 6-1) and Josie Harris (6-1, 6-0), playing third and fourth singles for Southwest Christian, won team points in the match.

The Stars are at Minnesota River Conference leaders Jordan on Monday, Sept. 23.

CROSS COUNTRY: Farmington Cowbell Classic

Mason Beise and Trinity Streed were top finishers for Southwest Christian at the Farmington Cowbell Classic Sept. 19 at Levi Dodge Middle School.

Beise was 30th out of 155 runners in a time of 18:19.2 to lead the Stars, which were 11th of 18 teams with a score of 234.

Owen Seltz (19:14.3), Caden Winters (19:16.7), Brandon Mosely (19:27.9), and Tyler Monsen (19:37.4) completed the team score in top-72 finishes.

Streed and Taylor Scott were 64th and 65th for Southwest Christian in times of 25:10.4 and 25:12.7. The Stars were 12th of 14 teams with a score of 335.

Cierra Larson (27:33.4), Heather Long (27:40.8) and Annika Cameron (27:45.4) rounded out the top five runners for the Stars.

Events

Recommended for you