Several local students received awards in the Minnesota State Fair K-2 education competition on a number of different projects, in the fields of art and technology.

K-3

Drawing - crayon 

  • Lydia Thunberg, Bluff Creek Elementary, kindergarten, Victoria, third place

Drawing - mixed media

  • Alice Shen, Scenic Heights Elementary, kindergarten, Chanhassen, third place

Drawing - oil crayons (Craypas)

  • Roger Yang, Excelsior Elementary School, first grade, Chanhassen, third place

Painting - watercolor

  • Roger Yang, Excelsior Elementary School, first grade, Chanhassen, first place

Clay - original, hand built

  • Graham Thunberg, Bluff Creek Elementary, second grade, Victoria, fourth place

Computer generated graphics - original design

  • Annie Swan, Carver Elementary, second grade, Chaska, second place

GRADES 4-6

Printmaking - linoleum, silk screen, stencil, glued string, and prints made with brayer & palettes

  • Becca Rauen, Clear Springs Elementary, fourth grade, Chanhassen, fourth place

Jewelry - papier-mâché, clay, wire, beads, yarn, foil, enamel, pewter

  • Becca Rauen, Clear Springs Elementary, fourth grade, Chanhassen, second place

Reports

  • Becca Rauen, Clear Springs Elementary, fourth grade, Chanhassen, fourth place

Original stories

  • Becca Rauen, Clear Springs Elementary, fourth grade, Chanhassen, fourth place

GRADES 7-9

Drawing - colored pencil

  • Aubrey Filreis, World Learner Montessori, eighth grade, Chaska, second place

Printmaking - linoleum, silk screen, stencil, glued string, and prints made with brayer & palettes

  • Josephine Veum, St. Hubert School, eighth grade, Carver, first place

GRADES 10-12

Clay - original, potter's wheel

  • Isabelle Kusske, Minnetonka High School, tenth grade, Carver, second place

Sewing - clothing, quilts, pillows

  • Isabelle Kusske, Minnetonka High School, tenth grade, Carver, first place

TECHNOLOGY

Group project: FRC robotics mechanical

  • Benjamin Solberg, Southwest Christian High School, tenth grade, Chaska, first place

Sweepstakes, Group projects FRC robotics

  • Benjamin Solberg, Southwest Christian High School, tenth grade, Chaska, first place

Community Editor

Mark Olson, the Chaska and Chanhassen community editor who has worked in Carver County for 20 years, makes any excuse to write about local history. In his spare time, Mark enjoys perusing old books, watching blockbusters and taking Midwest road trips.

Events

Recommended for you