Thursday was not ideal conditions for outdoor tennis. So Holy Family Catholic made quick work out of its Section 2A playoff opener.

The Fire advanced to the semifinals with a 6-1 home win over Sibley East.

Ally Agerland (6-2, 6-0), Cecily Cronin (6-1, 6-1) and Aria McNeely (6-4, 6-1) won at first, second and fourth singles in dominating fashion, the clincher coming from senior Ashley Anseth and seventh grader Julia Baskfield, 6-3, 6-2, at second doubles.

Morgan Hausback and Lauren Taylor also added a 6-4, 6-2 win at first singles for the Fire with Cassie Beddor and Emma Murphy scoring a 6-3, 6-4 decision.

Holy Family Catholic plays Litchfield at 9 a.m. on Monday, Oct. 7 at Gustavus Adolphus College in St. Peter. The Dragons are ranked No. 5 in Class A.

ORONO 6, CHASKA 1

Ireland Altenburg paired with Izzy Lahl, pulling out a second doubles win for Chaska in a 6-1 loss in the first round to Orono in the first round of Section 2AA play Oct. 3.

Losing the first set in a tie-breaker, 11-9, Altenburg and Lahl turned the match in their favor, winning 6-1 and 10-8 in a super tie-breaker third set.

Chaska's top two players, Lexi Bauman and Noelle Slezak, came together at first doubles, losing to Orono's top team of Belle Neset and Taylor Gill 6-3, 6-1.

Orono surrendered just two total games in four singles matches.

The Section 2AA Individual Tournament begins Saturday, Oct. 12 at Gustavus Adolphus College in St. Peter.

MINNETONKA 7, CHANHASSEN 0

Minnetonka advanced to the second round of the Section 2AA Tournament in a 7-0 sweep of Chanhassen Oct. 3.

The Skippers are ranked No. 2 in state and the top seed in the section.

Storm coach Jim Mason lauded the team's attitude and spirit despite the lopsided scores. "Way to represent your school and community," he said.

Karina Elvestrom of the Skippers defeated Lauren Spear of Chanhassen 6-0, 6-0 at first singles.

Annika Elvestrom and Sarah Shahbaz, paired together in doubles, scored a 6-0, 6-0 win over Chanhassen's Natasha Gauerke and Savannah George.

The Section 2AA Individual Tournament begins Saturday, Oct. 12 at Gustavus Adolphus College in St. Peter.

Minnetonka also beat Eden Prairie 7-0 in the second round on Friday, Oct. 4. The Eagles were coming off a 4-3 win over Shakopee.

Karina Elvestrom won 6-2, 6-3 at first singles with Annika Elvestrom and Shahbaz winning in 12 games for the Skippers.

Minnetonka plays Jordan, a 6-1 winner over Mankato West, in the semifinals at 9 a.m. on Tuesday, Oct. 8 in St. Peter. Orono, 5-2 winners over Prior Lake, and Hutchinson, which beat Mankato East 6-1, meet in the other semifinal.

The Skippers own a record of 17-2, the lone losses to Edina by 4-3 scores.

SOUTHWEST CHRISTIAN 4, MINNEHAHA ACADEMY 3

Strong doubles play led Southwest Christian to its program's first post-season team victory, a 4-3 win at Minnehaha Academy in the Section 4A quarterfinals Oct. 3 in Minneapolis.

Greta and Hannah Schwarz clinched the match with a 6-1, 6-4 win at first doubles for the Stars.

Ellie Vietzen and Anna Gueldner (6-0, 6-1) and Katie Woodward and Ava Thiewes (6-1, 6-1) were also winners in doubles for Southwest Christian.

Ella Schmidt added a dominating 6-0, 6-2 win at third singles as well for the Stars.

Two other singles matches -- Lily Schwen in the second position and Josie Harris in the four spot -- went three sets for Southwest Christian.

The Stars play at top-ranked Blake School at 4 p.m. on Monday, Oct. 7.

Events

Recommended for you