On Campus image

The Shakopee Valley News publishes the names of Shakopee residents or former residents who graduate, enroll or earn recognition in post-secondary education and whose names are shared by their schools.

St.

Olaf College

Bri King made the fall dean’s list at St. Olaf College in Northfield with a GPA of at least 3.75.

Bemi

dji State University

Caitlin Bowman, Livia DeSylvester and Sydney Zerr made the fall dean’s list at Bemidji State University in Bemidji with a GPA of at least 3.5 with at least 12 credits.

Alyson Walker was named to the fall President’s list with a perfect 4.0 GPA with at least 12 credits.

Crei

ghton University

Jacob Russet was named to the fall dean’s list at Creighton University in Omaha with a GPA of at least 3.5.

Univ

ersity of North Dakota

Victor Gromoff was named to the fall dean’s list and the President’s roll of honor at University of North Dakota in Grand Forks with a cumulative GPA of at least 3.8 with at least 30 semester hours and a minimum of 12 hours at the close of the semester.

Coll

ege of St. Benedict

Jessica Ericson and Sophie Koloski were named to the fall dean’s list at College of St. Benedict in St. Joseph with a GPA of at least 3.8 with at least 12 credits.

Molly Pass, Halle Erickson and Sophie Koloski received bachelor of arts degrees from College of St. Benedict last month.

St.

John’s University

Benjamin Hergott and Noah Schuhmacher were named to the fall dean’s list at St. John’s University in St. Joseph with a GPA of at least 3.8 with at least 12 credits.

Univ

ersity of Minnesota, Morris

Andrea Glynn was named to the fall dean’s list at University of Minnesota, Morris with a GPA of at least 3.666 with at least 12 credits.

Autumn Theis has been accepted to and has chosen to attend the University of Minnesota, Morris.

Univ

ersity of Iowa

Emily Hill helped raise almost $3 million for University of Iowa Stead Family Children’s Hospital as a participant in annual fundraising event that supports pediatric oncology patients and their families at the hospital and advances cancer research.

Fort

Hays State University

Hiromi Unase Hodgeman graduated in the fall from Fort Hays State University in Kansas with a Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

Univ

ersity of Wisconsin–Whitewater

Franchesca Hutton is one of four seniors on the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater gymnastics team who earned National Collegiate Gymnastics Association All-America in Academics honors with a GPA of at least 3.0 and appearing on the team’s NCGA squad list for the current year, holding senior status academically and being in her last year of athletic eligibility.

Dako

ta State University

Madison Krell was awarded third place out of 14 undergraduate research projects at the 2019 Research Symposium Poster Session at Dakota State University in South Dakota for her project, “Mastermind with Deceptive Code Maker.”

Madison Krell and Jacob Weber were named to the spring President’s academic honors list with a GPA of at least 3.5.

Univ

ersity of Nebraska–Omaha

Anna Blaschko was inducted into The Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi at the University of Nebraska–Omaha, the oldest collegiate honor society in the nation. Membership is by invitation only and requires nomination and approval by a chapter.

Minn

esota State University Moorhead

Brian Wagner earned a Bachelor of Fine Arts and Eric Wagner earned a Bachelor of Science at Minnesota Sate University Moorhead.

Minn

esota Masonic Charities

Kim Ngo was one of 25 in the state to earn a top scholarship award from Minnesota Masonic Charities, which provides merit-based annual awards to some of the state’s most promising scholars. Ngo will receive up to $2,500 per year for up to three years for her continuing undergraduate studies.

Univ

ersity of Minnesota Duluth

Joshua McKelvey presented at the 2019 UROP Research and Artistic Showcase at University of Minnesota Duluth with a poster entitled “Using Natural Language Processing to Extract Biomarker Data using Medical Labels from FDA Approved Drugs.”

Neal Bhakta received the Emerging Leader Award at the annual Leadership Awards Ceremony, which honors first- and second-year students who have positively impacted the UMD campus community through outstanding service.

The following students were named to the spring dean’s list with a GPA of at least 3.5: Madison Boots, Nathan Buel, Ly Chhun, Cassandra Dehne, Jacob Evans, Eric Fracek, Zachary Greenwood, Nathan Hoffarth, Preston Husom, Miles Jakubiak, Abigail Klemm, Megan Lisner, Emma Maiers, Joshua McKelvey, Molly Meyhoefer, Austin Myhre, Skyler Nagel, August Nelson, Peter Nhep, Emily Ries, Patrick Ruhland, Thomas Schmid and Andrew Wiest.

Univ

ersity of Jamestown

Cedric Terry was named to the spring dean’s list at University of Jamestown in North Dakota with a GPA of at least 3.5.

Nort

h Dakota State University

Michael Beireis and Jacquelyn Holm received the Freshman Academic Scholarship of $2,000 at North Dakota State University and will enter NDSU in the fall.The following students were named to the spring dean’s list at North Dakota State University with a GPA of at least 3.5 with at least 12 credits: Samuel Abrahamson, Amelia Anderson, Alison Bailey, Jospeh Berens, Kaylin Brennan, Dawson Buro, Isabelle Creager, Megan Gaebel, Jack Hance, Samantha Matzke, Emma Mueller, Connor O’Fallon, Lynsey Owen, Bruno Lozano, Matthew Pavlicek, Amy Sawyer, Noah Seekins, Samuel Smith, Sydney Stahl and Casey Stark.

The following students earned bachelor’s degrees from North Dakota State University last month:

Quinn Ahrens, Sarah Kickert, Samantha Jo Matzke, Connor O’Fallon, Matthew Pavlicek and Keira Rachac.

Concordia College

Emma Anderson and Madison Wilts earned bachelor’s degrees from Concordia College in Moorhead last month.Emma Anderson, Rebecca Dawley, Kaitlin Rubash and Anna Weier were named to the spring dean’s list at Concordia College with a GPA of at least 3.7 with at least 12 credits.South Dakota State University

Maxwell Jakubiak, Kirsten Johnson, Paiktra Nom and Alexander Weber were named to the spring dean’s list at South Dakota State University with a GPA of at least 3.5 with at least 12 credits, Jakubiak and Weber receiving a perfect 4.0 GPA.Michigan Technological University

Daniella Kyllonen and Katri Studtmann were named to the spring dean’s list at Michigan Technological University with a GPA of at least 3.5.Alexandria Technical and Community College

Will Kath was named to the spring dean’s list at Alexandria Technical and Community College with a GPA of at least 3.5.Iowa State University

Justin Carlson and Hannah Mendez earned bachelor of science degrees from Iowa State University this month.Augustana University

Jessica Lindstrom was named to the spring dean’s list at Augustana University in South Dakota with a GPA of at least 3.5 with at least 12 credits.Lawrence Technological University

Dominic Peichel was named to the spring dean’s honor roll at Lawrence Technological University in Michigan with a GPA of at least 3.5.Minnesota State Community and Technical College

Kyle Vacik was named to the spring President’s list at Minnesota State Community and Technical College in Fergus Falls with a perfect GPA of 4.0 with at least 6 credits.Central Lakes College

Dylan Jangula was named to the spring President’s list at Central Lakes College in Brainerd with a with a GPA of at least 3.75 with at least 12 credits.Bethel University

Lindsey Anderson, Brent Anderson, Nathaniel Chau, Melinda Chau and Quyen Chau were named to the spring dean’s list with a GPA of at least 3.6.

Gust

avus Adolphus College

Said Bakr and Yana Kroytor received bachelor of arts degrees from Gustavus Adolphus College in St. Peter this month.

The following students were named to the spring dean’s list at Gustavus Adolphus College with a GPA of at least 3.7: Samantha Anderson, Said Bakr, Erin Bornholdt, Amber Forrester and Sarah Koch.

Univ

ersity of Wisconsin-Stout

Emily Gustafson received a national graphic imaging scholarship award, which supports future generations of professionals in the printing industry.

Mary Daye and Joseph Kleven received bachelor’s degrees from UW-Stout last month.

The following students received the Chancellor’s Award for the spring term with a GPA of at least 3.5: Brooke Baker, Benjamin Becraft, Emily Gustafson, Theresa Hang, Joseph Kleven, Leo Lickfold, Ryanne Millis, Jacob Nadeau, Dylan Pass, Isabel Roberts and Luke Swanson.

Haml

ine University

Amanda Jensen was named to the spring dean’s list at Hamline University in St. Paul with a GPA of at least 3.5 and a full course load.

Clem

son University

Jack Douglas was named to the spring dean’s list at Clemson University in South Carolina with a GPA of at least 3.5.

Roch

ester Community and Technical College

Swapna Manickyam received DIP for Coding Specialist High Honors at Rochester Community and Technical College.

South regional editor

Deena is the regional editor for Shakopee, Jordan, Prior Lake and Savage and is passionate about uncovering the truth. Deena also enjoys gardening, playing tennis and up-cycling furniture.

Events

Recommended for you