On Campus image

Peichel makes Lawrence Tech honor roll

Dominic Peichel of Shakopee has been named to the Dean's Honor Roll for the fall semester at Lawrence Technological University. Dominic Peichel is majoring in robotics engineering. To be named to the honor roll, a student must maintain at least a 3.5 grade point average for the term.

Caron makes Ashland University Dean's List

Kelli Caron of Shakope was named to the Dean's List at Ashland University in Ohio for the Fall semester. 

Caron is majoring in general studies and is a 2004 graduate of Roseville Area High School.

Two make Saint Mary's list 

The following students were named to the first semester Dean's List at Saint Mary's University of Minnesota in Winona: 

  • Lydia Berens, daughter of Peter and Shawn Berens.

  • April Thornberg, daughter of Dan and Lisa Thornberg.

The list includes 328 undergraduate students who earned a grade point average of 3.60 or better on a 4.0 scale.

Four make Dean's List, Ames graduates UW-Eau Claire

The University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire extends congratulations to the 2,681 students named to the fall Dean's List, including four SHS graduates:

  • Anthony Latour, Nursing and Health Sciences
  • Jessica Millis, Arts and Sciences
  • Eric Nicholas, Business
  • Kate Ryan, Arts and Sciences

Ryan Ames of Shakopee graduated from UW-Eau Claire in December with a Bachelor of Science in education and human sciences and a B.S. in elementary education.

Five make the list at Gustavus Adolphus 

The fall semester Dean's List at Gustavus Adolphus College includes five SHS graduates: Samantha Anderson, Said Bakr, Monali Bhakta, Erin Bornholdt, Amber Forrester and Nicholas Olfert.

To make the list, students must earn a 3.7 grade point average or higher for the semester ending in December.

Two make SMSU Dean's List

Southwest Minnesota State University students have been honored for achievement during the 2018 fall semester of study.

Cole Hagen of Shakopee earned "high honors" for achieving a 4.0 GPA, while Lillian Davis of Shakopee earned "honors" for earning a 3.5 GPA or higher.

Three earn honors at UI 

Grace Harper of Shakopee was named to the University of Iowa Dean's List and President's List for the fall 2018 semester and earned a degree at the end of the semester.

She received a Bachelor of Arts-Art with Highest Distinction and Bachelor of Arts in Communication Studies with Highest Distinction and CER-Sustainability Program degree.

In order to be included on the President's List, a student must have a minimum 4.0 GPA in all academic subjects for the preceding two semesters, with a total of at least 12 semester hours of credit per semester during that period.

Two other Shakopee students made the Dean's List: Emily Hill and Kyle Sydness by earning a GPA of 3.50 or higher on 12 semester hours or more of UI graded course work. 

Two make Marquette University Dean's List

Two Shakopee students have been named to the Dean's List for the Fall 2018 semester at Marquette University in Milwaukee, Wisconsin: 

  • Abby Isakson, Bachelor of Science, business economics.
  • Natalie Waltz, Bachelor of Science, bioelectronics.

Pierson graduates UW-La Crosse 

Jonathan Pierson of Shakopee completed degree requirements at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse in December. 

Pierson earned a Bachelor of Science, majoring in finance.

Four make the grade at Drake

Two Shakopee students were named to the President's List at Drake University by earning a perfect 4.0 GPA during the fall semester: Katelyn Maddox and Maggie Piotraschke

Two students also made the Dean's List by earning a GPA of 3.5 or higher: Gavin Menning and Brooke Pederson.

Drake University is a midsize, private university in Des Moines, Iowa.

Roberts wins Chancellor's Award 

Isabel Roberts of Shakopee received the University of Wisconsin-Stout Chancellor's Award for the fall semester.

The award is presented to students who have a grade point average of 3.5 or above.

Roberts is majoring in graphic design and interactive media.

Dawley makes Concordia Dean's List

Rebecca Dawley made the Dean’s Honor List at Concordia College in Moorhead during the first semester of the year.

To qualify for this designation, students must carry a minimum of 12 semester credits and have a GPA of at least a 3.7 on a 4.0 scale.

Roberts makes UW-Stout grade

Isabel Roberts of Shakopee received the University of Wisconsin-Stout Chancellor's Award for the fall semester, by earning a GPA of at least 3.5.

Roberts is majoring in graphic design and interactive media.

Dedeker makes the grade at USD

Breanna Dedeker of Shakopee made the Dean's List at the University of South Dakota by earning a GPA of at least 3.5.

Two graduate UW-River Falls

Two Shakopee grads were among 380 students to receive degrees from the University of Wisconsin-River Falls in December: Megan Geis, who earned a Bachelor of Science in English and graduated Summa Cum Laude, and Kelsey Klaustermeier, who earned a B.S. in elementary education.

Ngo makes RIT Dean's List

Kim Ngo of Shakopee was named to the Dean's List at Rochester Institute of Technology in Rochester, N.Y., for the fall semester. Ngo is in the human-centered computing program.

Degree-seeking undergraduate students are eligible for Dean's List if their term GPA is greater than or equal to 3.4; they do not have any incomplete grades or Ds or Fs, they have completed at least 12 credit hours.

Tolkinen graduates

Wyatt Tolkinen of Shakopee graduated with a Bachelor of Arts from Minnesota State University Moorhead on Dec. 20 in the university’s Nemzek Fieldhouse.

Seven make the grade at St. Cloud

Seven SHS grads made the Dean's List at St. Cloud State University for the fall semester: 

  • Matthew Allison, School of Education, SPED: Academic & Behavioral Strategist, BS
  • Kyle Anderson, College of Science and Engineering, Meteorology, BS
  • Jenna LeMair, College of Liberal Arts, Mass Communications, BS
  • Nathaniel McKelvey, College of Science and Engineering, Computer Engineering, BS
  • Michaela Richards, School of Education, Elementary/K-6 Education, BS
  • Casey Sanders, College of Science and Engineering, Manufacturing Engineering Technology, BS
  • Ryslan Sizonenko, Herberger Business School, Management, BS

To be eligible for the honor, students must have a grade point average of 3.75 or higher on a 4.0 scale.

Five graduate SCSU 

St. Cloud State University graduated more than 700 students on Dec. 21, including the following Shakopee students: 

  • Sreenivas Gaddam, Executive Masters in engineering management, executive engineering management
  • Madeline Ludzack, Bachelor of Science, management
  • Jonathan Orosz, certificate, teaching English to speakers of other language
  • Kim Hueoy Phat, Bachelor of Arts, communication studies
  • Scott Rief, Bachelor of Science, general business

20 make St. Thomas Dean's List

The University of St. Thomas in St. Paul released its fall semester Dean's List, which students attain with a GPA of 3.5 or more at the end of a semester.

The following students from Shakopee achieved this honor: Tejesh Bhimavarapu, Megan Blaschko, Dat Bui, Gadiel Castillo, Daniel Consoer, Cullen Dusek, Nicolas Fortune, Ryan Girjanand, Brooke Hespenheide, Kyla Krohn, Ignatius Pham, Ross Roiger, Arnold Rosas, Jacob Schiffman, Evan Stark, Cade Tarbell, Benjamin Tischleder, Karl Wachter, Abigail Wondrasch and Nasteho Yasin.

Esplana makes Hamline Dean's List

Stephanie Esplana of Shakopee made Hamline University's College of Liberal Arts Dean's List for the fall semester. Students who achieved this honor held a 3.5 GPA or higher with a full-time course load.

MSU Mankato Dean's List 

The Academic High Honor and Honor lists (Dean's lists) for the past fall semester at Minnesota State University, Mankato have been announced.

Among 3,334 students, a total of 875 students qualified for the High Honor List by achieving a 4.0 straight "A" average, while 2,461 students earned a 3.5 to 3.99 average to qualify for the Honor List:

Rachel Anderson, Sophomore, High Honor List, Nursing

Dillon Bauman, Senior, High Honor List, Film And Media Studies

Sidhhi Bhakta, Senior, Honor List, Family Consumer Science

Sidhhi Bhakta, Senior, Honor List, Non-Profit Leadership Certificate

Breanna Bojang, Senior, Honor List, Rn Baccalaureate Completion

Leif Borg, Senior, Honor List, Communication Studies

Bryan Broders, Senior, Honor List, Special Education: Academic & Behav Srat

Huyen Cao, Senior, Honor List, Mathematics Teaching

Mitchell Christianson, Senior, High Honor List, Sociology

Troy Dollerschell, Sophomore, Honor List, Sport Management

Erin Ellingboe, Senior, Honor List, Communication Studies

Derrick Frantal, Freshman, Honor List, Interdisciplinary Studies

Mallory Glynn, Junior, Honor List, American Indigenous Studies

Mallory Glynn, Junior, Honor List, Anthropology

Ceara Golden, Senior, Honor List, Film And Media Studies

Jacob Grisim, Sophomore, High Honor List, Computer Information Technology

Allison Gustad, Senior, Honor List, Political Science

Jasmine Harris, Freshman, High Honor List, Elementary Education

Matthew Heiling, Senior, High Honor List, Exercise Science

Mickayla Heiling, Senior, Honor List, Electrical Engineering

Cassie Hennes, Sophomore, Honor List, Interdisciplinary Studies

Cassie Hennes, Sophomore, Honor List, Nursing

Alexandrea Hillman, Senior, High Honor List, Elementary Education

Danielle Hillman, Senior, Honor List, Family Consumer Science

Brielle Holm, Senior, Honor List, Nursing

Alecia Hynes, Junior, High Honor List, Elementary Education

Jessie Jimenez, Junior, Honor List, Communication Studies

Madison Johnson, Junior, Honor List, Family Consumer Science

Amber Kale, Senior, Honor List, Nursing

Alison Kudrle, Senior, High Honor List, Psychology

Melissa Lopez Xique, Senior, Honor List, Rn Baccalaureate Completion

Anders Olson, Senior, Honor List, Law Enforcement

Breanna Otto, Senior, High Honor List, Nursing

Bunny Pao, Junior, High Honor List, Elementary Education

Sydney Poshusta, Senior, Honor List, Nursing

Mia Pribyl, Junior, Honor List, Psychology

Kayla Reeves, Freshman, Honor List, Biology

Kendra Solander, Senior, Honor List, Elementary Education

Kathryn Strobel, Senior, Honor List, Psychology

Kathryn Strobel, Senior, Honor List, Spanish

Andrew Sturm, Senior, High Honor List, Nursing

Jessica Swenson, Senior, Honor List, Social Work

Maddie Thorn, Junior, High Honor List, Communications Arts & Literature Education

Maddie Thorn, Junior, High Honor List, Spanish Teaching

Miranda Toth, Senior, High Honor List, Special Education: Academic & Behavioral Strategies

Regina Xayarath, Sophomore, Honor List, Psychology

Three make KU honor roll

More than 6,100 undergraduate students at the University of Kansas earned honor roll distinction for the fall semester.

The students, from KU’s Lawrence and Edwards campuses and the schools of Health Professions and Nursing in Kansas City, Kansas, include the following Shakopee students: 

  • Linda Le, School of Health Professions
  • Autumn Olsen, School of Architecture & Design
  • Tianna Witmer, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences and School of Journalism

O'Fallon makes top 2 percent at ISU

Jessen O'Fallon, a sophomore in the College of Human Sciences and College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, ranked among the top 2 percent of students in both colleges at Iowa State University in Ames, Iowa.

Events

Recommended for you