On Campus image

Gustafson gets UW-Stout scholarship

Scholarships valued at more than $850,000 were awarded to 420 University of Wisconsin-Stout students this year through the Stout University Foundation Inc.

Emily Gustafson, a graphic communications major from Shakopee, was awarded the Stout Scholars Award.

UW-Stout is Wisconsin's Polytechnic University, with a focus on applied learning, collaboration with business and industry, and career outcomes.

Berg and Rydberg accepted to Luther College

Carter Berg and Maesa Rydberg of Shakopee have been accepted for admission to Luther College in Decorah, Iowa, for the 2019-20 academic year. Bergand Rydberg have both been awarded the Dean's Scholarship.

A national liberal arts college with an enrollment of 2,005, Luther offers an academic curriculum that leads to the Bachelor of Arts degree in more than 60 majors and pre-professional programs.

13 graduate from MSU Mankato

Minnesota State University, Mankato awarded 1,745 degrees at the end of the fall semester, including to the following Shakopee graduates:

  • Rasheed Al Arami, BS, accounting, Summa Cum Laude
  • Kim Barnes, BS, applied organizational studies
  • Erin Ellingboe, BS, communication studies, Magna Cum Laude
  • Stephanie Gansen, BS, psychology
  • Austin Hassebroek, BFA, art, Magna Cum Laude
  • Victoria Holmgren, BS, exercise science
  • Joseph Keller, BS, marketing
  • Miriam Ongeta, BS, RN baccalaureate completion, Magna Cum Laude
  • Paulo Sierra Luna, BSEC, computer engineering
  • Paulo Sierra Luna, BSEE, electrical engineering
  • Cassandra Trcka, BS, Biol: ecology, Cum Laude
  • Charles Zweber, AA.
  • Kieu Cao, MACC, accounting

Two named to UW-Superior Dean's List

Two Shakopee graduates were named to the University of Wisconsin-Superior Dean's List for academic achievement during the fall semester: Sophia Johnson and Damara Theis.

To be named to the Dean's List, students must have completed 12 degree-seeking semester credits and achieved at least a 3.50 grade point average (on a 4.0 scale).

Founded in 1893 as a teacher's college, UW-Superior has more than 50 program offerings, select online and graduate programs, competitive Division III athletics programs and research and scholarship programs that support the community and region.

Four make SDSU Dean's List

Four Shakopee graduates have been named to the dean's list for academic excellence after the fall semester at South Dakota State University in Brookings:

Kirsten Noel Johnson, College of Nursing; Paiktra Alexander Nom, Engineering College; Henry Edward Skinner, College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences; Alexander Adam Weber, Engineering College. To earn dean's list distinctions in SDSU's colleges, students must have completed a minimum of 12 credits and must have earned at least a 3.5 GPA on a 4.0 scale.

Johnson and Weber received perfect 4.0 GPAs.

Isensee makes Dean's List

Christopher Isensee of Shakopee made the fall honors list at Iowa Lakes Community College.

The honor goes to full-time students who have demonstrated academic excellence by earning at least a grade point average of 3.25 (based on a 4.0) or higher. Fall semester students who have achieved a 3.25 grade point average or better are recognized by inclusion on the Dean's list.

Kath makes Dean's List

Will Kath of Shakopee was named to the Dean's List for achieving a GPA of 3.5 or higher during the fall semester at Alexandria Technical & Community College in Alexandria. 

Jangula makes President's List

Dylan Jangula of Shakopee was named to the President's List at Central Lakes College, Brainerd and Staples, for the fall semester.

The President's List includes 228 students who earned a grade-point average of 3.75 to 4.0 while enrolled for at least 12 credits. 

NDSU Dean's List released

The following Shakopee students were among the 4,125 North Dakota State University students to be placed on the fall 2018 dean’s list by earning a 3.50 grade point average or higher: 

  • Samuel J. Abrahamson, Industrial Engineering and Management
  • Joseph M. Berens, architecture
  • Kaylin D. Brennan, nursing
  • Dawson R. Buro, undeclared
  • Megan E. Gaebel, nursing
  • Jack E. Hance, computer science
  • Joshua T. Hewett, computer engineering
  • Samantha J. Matzke, criminal justice
  • Emma K. Mueller, English
  • Connor P. O'Fallon, statistics
  • Sara L. Oliver, nursing
  • Lynsey G. Owen, natural resources management
  • Bruno Pareja Lozano, strategic communication
  • Matthew J. Pavlicek, industrial engineering and management
  • Roxanne N. Roemer, non-degree
  • Amy E. Sawyer, management information systems
  • Megan R. Schmidt, nursing
  • Noah A. Seekins, physics
  • Samuel J. Smith, construction management
  • Sydney L. Stahl, exercise science
  • Casey R. Stark, mechanical engineering

Nine make Bethel Dean's List 

The following Shakopee students have been named to the Dean's List for academic excellence for the fall semester at Bethel University in St. Paul:

  • Lindsey Anderson, senior, daughter of Brent Anderson.
  • Nathaniel Chau, freshman, son of Melinda Chau.,
  • Nathaniel Chau, freshman, son of Quyen Chau.
  • Emily Dahl, senior, daughter of Stephen and Julie Dahl.
  • Christina Hoppe, senior, daughter of Michael and Sonia Hoppe.
  • Emily Kahlow, sophomore, daughter of Timothy and Amy Kahlow.
  • Alyssa Knight, senior, daughter of David Knight.
  • Irene Masek, senior, daughter of Ezekiel Muthongo.
  • Irene Masek, senior, daughter of Rachel Masek.

The Dean's List honors students who achieve an outstanding scholastic record during a semester with a grade point average of 3.6 or greater.

Six named to UW-River Falls Dean's List

The University of Wisconsin-River Falls fall semester Dean's List honoring 1,603 students includes the following Shakopee students: Ashlyn Cory, marketing communications; Corey Fern, Megan Geis, English; Kjersten Johnson, animal science; Austin Pitschneider, elementary education; William Sealy, elementary education. 

To be named to the Dean's List, a full-time undergraduate must earn a grade point average of at least 3.5 on a scale of 4.0, or midway between an "A" and "B" average.

Rondeau makes Clarke Dean's List

Jacob H. Rondeau was named to the Dean's List at Clarke University in Dubuque, Iowa, for the fall semester. The list recognizes full-time Clarke students who have earned a 3.65 grade-point average or above, on a 4.0 scale, with a minimum of 12 graded hours.

Four make UW-La Crosse Dean's List

Four area students were named to the Dean's List at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse for the fall semester of the 2018-19 academic year: Camille Calica, a psychology major; Hans Hover, an accountancy major; Brianna Reeder, a psychology major; Kassandra Underwood, a finance major.

To be eligible, students must have earned not less than a 3.5 semester grade point average and carried a minimum of 12 credits.

Kock graduates from St. Scholastica

Cassaundra Kock of Shakopee graduated from The College of St. Scholastica in Duluth with a Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

St. Scholastica held its Fall 2018 Commencement ceremony on Dec. 15 in the Reif Gymnasium on campus.

Six graduate from NDSU

Six Shakopee students were among the students to graduate from North Dakota State University in the fall: Matthew James Heil, BS zoology; Matthew David Knute, BS, management; Nate Donald Kock, BSCE, civil engineering; Joelle Mary Lindstrom, BS, human development and family science; Sara Lyn Oliver, BSN, nursing; Lucas Lloyd Rubash, BSCE, civil engineering.

Manickyam makes the grade

Swapna Manickyam of Shakopee was among more than 800 students from Rochester Community and Technical College who made the High Academic Achievement List for the fall semester ending in December.

To qualify for the High Academic Achievement List, a student must have completed three to 11 credits for the same semester with a 3.75-4.0 GPA.

Illinois Wesleyan Announces Fall 2018 Dean's List

Alexander Doorenbos was named to the Dean's List for the fall semester of the 2018-19 academic year at Illinois Wesleyan University in Bloomington, Ill.

To be on the Dean's List, a student must have a grade-point average of 3.50 or better during the semester, based on 4.0 for straight As.

West makes Dean's List

Brittany West of Shakopee made the Dean's List at Iowa Central President’s for the fall semester. To make the list, students must have a GPA of between 3.5-3.99 and a minimum of six credit hours.

Two make Michigan Tech Dean's List

Two Shakopee students made the Dean's List at Michigan Technological University, in Houghton, Michigan, for the fall semester: Trent J. Carlson, who is majoring in software engineering, and Katri C. Studtmann, who is majoring in biological sciences.

To be included, students must achieve a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

Arias graduates, Ailes makes Dean's List at UMN Crookston

Drusila Guzman Arias of Shakopee graduated with a Bachelor of Applied Health from the University of Minnesota Crookston.

Communication student Haley Elaine Ailes of Shakopee was named to the fall Dean's List at UMN. To qualify for the Deans List, students must complete 12 or more letter-graded (A-F) credits while attaining a 3.66 grade point average. 

Sabers make Normandale Dean's List

The following Shakopee students were named to the Normandale Community College fall semester Dean's list by enrolling in at least nine credits and having a GPA of at least 3.5: Abdihakin Abdirahman, Mohamed Aden, Hanin Ali, Hibaq Ali, Kayla Batdorf, Nicole Beranak, Emelia Bjornberg, Colin Bolduc, Brittney Bragg, Susan Brumm, Marianne Bui, Anton Burton, Chhivly Cheang, Alexis Collins, Erik Dahl, Cory Dahlstrom, Chi Dang, Madison DeJarlais, Zoe DeWitt, Amber Doucette, Krystal Doucette, Hieu Duong, Raul Durbeej, Sara Ferguson, Anna Ferkul, Irving Fernandez, Marina Ferraz Souza, Jacob Fridgen, Maggie Gavic, Makenna Gerold, Simone Griffin, Christopher Hall, Natalie Hoepner, Nasra Ismail, Deanna Izhevsky, Philip Johnson, Sabrina Johnson, Theodore Johnson, Timothy Karpich, Chai Kemp, Yusuf Khairulhuda, Jacinda Khaoone, Selina Kim, Reed Knutson, Laura Kong, Roman Kostenko, Pavel Kudin, Kenneth Kwan, Maeva Noura Lago, Liliana Lorinczova, Megan Lundberg, Charlene LuongVan, Joel Martinson, Emily Mayer, Susanna McKeown, Kristina Melnichuk, Yanira Mendez, Greta Michaelson, Desiree Mignone, Julianna Miller, Christine Monjoseph, Andria Monson, Madeline Moore, Amberlynn Morgan, Said Muhumed, Eeshna Nath, Ashley Nelson, Benjamin Neumann, Amy Nguyen, Jacqueline Nguyen, Khoi Nguyen, Vu Nguyen, Randy Nhul, Chetha Ny, Asia O'Neil, McKenna Peterson, Anna Petrenko, Jelizaveta Petrenko, Giang Pham, Priya Phifer, Thuy Phung, Levi Pieper, Christopher Poulos, Victoria Pozdnyakov, Tanya Root, Matthew Rudolph, Angelica Savchuk, Emily Schneider, Lily Senechal, Yuriy Shevchenko, Haley Sims, Solina Sok, Destiny Somsanouk, Gene Sparks, Taite Stanko, Albert Stasyuk, Amber Sweeney-High, Hao Taing, Bridget Thomas, Adam Thornberg, Britney Sandra Tsasse, Alexander Wahl, Angela Wamulumba, Claire Warren, Payton Wolf, Yekaterina Yablochkina.

Events

Recommended for you